Te Kura

Terms and conditions

1. Academic Record

Te Kura needs to confirm the student’s academic record to date with their previous school. The Principal or class teacher from the previous school must complete a student educational profile if requested. If the student has been home-schooled, the family must provide details. The privacy statement below explains who will have access to this information. If you have any concerns please contact us.

2. Privacy 

Te Kura is required to collect personal information from students in order to comply with obligations laid down by the Ministry of Education and the Education Act 1989. This information will be used to provide for the educational and general advancement of the student and for the purpose of carrying out the activities of the school.

The school may also provide this information to other third parties, where the information relates to the education, health, welfare or safety of the student, both during and after enrolment at Te Kura. These third parties include government agencies such as the Ministry of Education, New Zealand Qualifications Authority and the Ministry of Social Development, and online education providers which Te Kura recommends as a beneficial educational resource supplementary to its own courses.  Student name, identification number and email address may be provided to these online providers to facilitate student registration on their sites. By submitting an application for enrolment, students authorise the school to disclose such personal information to third parties in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Under the Education Act 1989 and the National Administration Guidelines, parents and guardians have the right to access information directly relating to matters concerning the education of their child/student.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, any other personal information about a student held by Te Kura can only be released to the student. Personal information about a student will only be released to another party, including parents and guardians, with the student’s written permission or where the Privacy Act provides for an exception to be made.

You have the right to access and request corrections to personal information held by the school. Please put your request in writing to the school’s Privacy Officer.

Any requests for personal information about a student not directly related to their education should also be put in writing to the school’s Privacy Officer.

Please advise the school if you have any concerns about the information held by us relating to this enrolment.

You'll find more information about privacy under About us on the main menu. 

3. Supervision

If the supervisor nominated in your application is not the student’s parent or guardian, as a parent/caregiver of a student of Te Kura you are required to declare that you:

  • know the individual nominated as the student supervisor;
  • believe that this individual can adequately supervise the student, is a fit and proper person to be a student supervisor and does not pose a risk to the safety of the student; and
  • are not aware of anything that would make the individual unsuitable to be a student supervisor (including but not limited to any previous criminal convictions).  

Your agreement to the declaration statement in your student’s enrolment application is confirmation of this.

4. Authentication

Te Kura has to ensure that work presented for assessment is the student’s own work. The parent/caregiver of a student enrolling in courses that lead to New Zealand national qualifications must ensure that the student understands that work sent in for assessment must be their own.  Plagiarism detection software may be applied to any work presented for assessment.  Your agreement to the declaration statement in your student’s enrolment application is confirmation of this understanding.

This means:

  • The student undertakes to present their own work for assessment and signs the authentication statement on the cover sheet of all assessment activities as a guarantee of this. If working online at NCEA Level 1, the student and supervisor sign an authentication statement at the start of each course which is uploaded to the designated dropbox in Te Kura’s Online Teaching and Learning Environment (OTLE); the student also completes the online authentication statement for all assessment activities at time of submission.  
  • In courses that lead to NZ national qualifications, assessment activities may require supervision. These will be supplied in sealed packs and must be done with a supervisor and under test conditions. The student and their supervisor must sign the authentication statement on the cover sheet. The same procedure applies to examinations. If working online at NCEA Level 1 assessment activities will be released to the student by their teacher and must be done with a supervisor and under test conditions. The student must complete the online authentication statement and supply their supervisor’s name and the relationship of the supervisor to them when uploading the assessment activity to the designated dropbox in Te Kura’s online teaching and learning environment (OTLE). The same procedure applies to examinations.

5. Complaints

Supervisors and their students are able to discuss the student’s learning needs and concerns with Te Kura staff. In the event that the concern cannot be resolved, Te Kura has formal complaints procedures. Te Kura recognises that any student making a complaint should feel safe and supported and that by making a complaint they will not be academically disadvantaged.

6. Information Communications Technology

The following Te Kura Information Communications Technology (ICT) Student Use Agreement is for the protection and safety of students enrolled at Te Kura. By agreeing to the declaration statement in your enrolment application, you agree to comply with the terms of this agreement.

  • When using ICTs it may not always be possible for Te Kura to filter or screen all inappropriate material. For a guide to the range of material that Te Kura would regard as inappropriate, go to the Netsafe website (www.netsafe.org.nz). It is therefore your responsibility to:
    • not deliberately access such material
    • not distribute such material by copying, printing, emailing, posting on the Internet or any other method and
    • not have any involvement with such material.
  • You should only use Te Kura ICTs for purposes relating to school work.
  • Te Kura computer facilities must not be used for any purpose or in any way that harms or might harm other people.
  • If you become aware of or accidentally access any inappropriate material on Te Kura ICTs, you must immediately report this to your teacher.
  • Te Kura reserves the right to monitor your communication, work or data relating to communication technologies.
  • Te Kura also has a Cyber Safety policy for the protection and safety of its students.

7. Course availability

Te Kura may be required to withdraw or restrict enrolment to courses at any time. If you enrol in a course that is subsequently withdrawn or restricted in terms of enrolment, we will contact you to discuss other study options. Refer to our website for the latest information on available courses and eligibility.

8. Items to be provided by students

Some courses may require you to provide your own materials, and/or audio/video equipment and/or textbooks. If your course is online you will need access to a computer with internet connectivity. In order to utilise audio/video resources, you will need access to the equipment required to play or receive them.

Refer to our website for the latest list of materials, equipment and books required for such courses. Go to What you can study for a list of subjects, or contact us on 0800 65 99 88.

9. Fees and the school’s refund policy

Tuition fees (fee-paying students only): Tuition fees are payable per course. This must be paid in full at the time of enrolment and cannot be paid in installments. A half year fee is charged to students enrolling after 30 June.

Refund of the course fee in the event of enrolment withdrawal

Eighty per cent of the course fee(s) paid by a fee-paying student will be refunded provided the withdrawal application is received before the expiry of one month after the enrolment has been completed.

Refunds for any withdrawal applications received outside of this one month period will be at the discretion of the Enrolment Services Manager and may only be considered where exceptional circumstances are demonstrated.

Refunds will not be made for any materials (including items of equipment) returned to Te Kura.

Administration fees (Adult students only): All adult enrolments are charged an administration fee per course. This must be paid in full at the time of enrolment and cannot be paid in installments.

The administration fee is non refundable after the enrolment process is completed. Refunds will not be made for any materials (including items of equipment) returned to the school.

10. Duration of enrolment (Adults and Fee-payers)

The duration of enrolment is until all relevant subject level assessments for your programme of learning are complete, or the end of the calendar year, whichever is the sooner.

If you do not return work on a regular basis you will be removed from the roll (adults only).

A further course fee is required if you wish to re-enrol to complete a course or enrol in a new course (fee-payers only).

A further administration fee is required if you wish to re-enrol to complete a course or enrol in a new course (adults only).

11. Pastoral care responsibilities (Fee-payers only)

The student's parent/legal guardian must retain control of the overall educational direction including pastoral care as required by holders of an exemption from enrolment at a registered school.