Te Kura

Privacy

Te Kura is required to collect personal information from students in order to comply with obligations laid down by the Ministry of Education and the Education Act 1989. This information will be used to provide for the educational and general advancement of the student and for the purpose of carrying out the activities of the school.

The school may also provide this information to other third parties, where the information relates to the education, health, welfare or safety of the student, both during and after enrolment at Te Kura. These third parties include government agencies such as the Ministry of Education, New Zealand Qualifications Authority and the Ministry of Social Development, and online education providers which Te Kura recommends as a beneficial educational resource supplementary to its own courses.  Student name, identification number and email address may be provided to these online providers to facilitate student registration on their sites. By submitting an application for enrolment, students authorise the school to disclose such personal information to third parties in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Under the Education Act 1989 and the National Administration Guidelines, parents and guardians have the right to access information directly relating to matters concerning the education of their child/student.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, any other personal information about a student held by Te Kura can only be released to the student. Personal information about a student will only be released to another party, including parents and guardians, with the student’s written permission or where the Privacy Act provides for an exception to be made.

Students have the right to access and request corrections to personal information held by the school. by putting a request in writing to the school’s Privacy Officer.

Any requests for personal information about a student not directly related to their education should also be put in writing to the school’s Privacy Officer.

Online providers

Increasingly, Te Kura is facilitating access for its students to a variety of online education providers.  These sites are designed for the New Zealand Curriculum and NCEA, and Te Kura recommends these sites to its students as they provide valuable learning resources which supplement Te Kura courses. Use of these sites lets students fill gaps in their learning or access aspects of courses not easily presented in written lessons. Te Kura makes every effort to confirm that these sites have robust privacy policies and are secure in terms of maintaining personal data.

To facilitate access to the sites, Te Kura sends to the provider the name, identification number and email address of each student enrolled in related courses. The provider will then email the student with registration instructions.  Registration is not compulsory. If a student does not want to register they do not have to do so.

Any students with questions, concerns or feedback about such online education providers, the sites, or the registration process should email curriculum@tekura.school.nz