Terms and conditions

1. Academic Record

Te Kura needs to confirm the student’s academic record to date with their previous school. The principal or class teacher from the previous school must complete a student educational profile if requested. If the student has been home-schooled, the family must provide details. The privacy statement below explains who will have access to this information. If you have any concerns, please contact us.

2. Privacy

Te Kura is required to collect personal information from students in order to comply with obligations laid down by the Ministry of Education and the Education Act 1989. This information will be used to provide for the educational and general advancement of the student and for the purpose of carrying out the activities of the school.

The school may also provide this information to other third parties, where the information relates to the education, health, welfare or safety of the student, both during and after enrolment at Te Kura. These third parties include government agencies such as the Ministry of Education, New Zealand Qualifications Authority, the Ministry of Social Development, and online education providers which Te Kura recommends as a beneficial educational resource supplementary to its own courses. Student name, identification number and email address may be provided to these online providers to facilitate student registration on their sites. By submitting an application for enrolment, students authorise the school to disclose such personal information to third parties in accordance with this privacy statement.

Under the Education Act 1989 and the National Administration Guidelines, parents and guardians have the right to access information directly relating to matters concerning the education of their child/student.

Under the Privacy Act 1993, any other personal information about a student held by Te Kura can only be released to the student. Personal information about a student will only be released to another party, including parents and guardians, with the student’s written permission or where the Privacy Act provides for an exception to be made.

You have the right to access and request corrections to personal information held by the school. Please put your request in writing to the school’s Privacy Officer.

Any requests for personal information about a student not directly related to their education should also be put in writing to the school’s Privacy Officer.

Please advise the school if you have any concerns about the information held by us.

See our Privacy section for more details.

3. Supervision

If the supervisor nominated in an application or later nominated is not the student’s parent, caregiver, or guardian, the parent, caregiver, or guardian must:

Agreement to the declaration statement in the student’s enrolment application is confirmation of this.

4. Authentication

Te Kura has to ensure that work presented for assessment is the student’s own work. The Student or Supervisor of a student enrolling in courses that lead to New Zealand national qualifications must ensure that they/the student understands that work sent in for assessment must be their own. Plagiarism detection software may be applied to any work presented for assessment.

This means:

Agreement to the declaration statement in the student’s enrolment application is confirmation of this.

5. Complaints

Students and their support people can discuss the student’s learning needs and concerns with Te Kura staff. If the concern cannot be resolved, Te Kura has formal complaints procedures. Te Kura recognises that anyone making a complaint should feel safe and supported and that by making a complaint student’s will not be disadvantaged.

Refer to Complaints for information about our complaints process.

6. Information Communications Technology

The following Te Kura Information Communications Technology (ICT) Student Use Agreement is for the protection and safety of students enrolled at Te Kura.

When using ICT it may not always be possible for Te Kura to filter or screen all inappropriate material. For a guide to the range of material that Te Kura would regard as inappropriate, go to the Netsafe website.

It is therefore your responsibility to:

You should only use Te Kura ICT for purposes relating to schoolwork and Te Kura ICT must not be used for any purpose or in any way that harms or might harm other people.

If you become aware of or accidentally access any inappropriate material on Te Kura ICT, you must immediately report this to your teacher.

Te Kura reserves the right to monitor your communication, work or data relating to communication technologies.

Te Kura also has a Cyber Safety policy for the protection and safety of its students.

Agreement to the declaration statement in the student’s enrolment application is confirmation of this.

7. Course availability

Te Kura may be required to withdraw or restrict enrolment to courses at any time. If you enrol in a course that is subsequently withdrawn or restricted in terms of enrolment, we will contact you to discuss other study options. Refer to Subjects and courses for the latest information on available courses and eligibility.

8. Items to be provided by students

Some courses may require you to provide your own materials, and/or audio/video equipment and/or textbooks. If your course is online, you will need access to a computer with internet connectivity. In order to utilise audio/video resources, you will need access to the equipment required to play or receive them.

Other courses may require you to provide particular materials and/or equipment.

Refer to Subjects and courses for the latest information on available courses, along with materials, equipment and books required for each course.

Most Te Kura courses are available online or use online resources. You will need to have access to a computer with internet connectivity in order to enrol in these courses. Please ensure you have such access or are eligible for our Laptop and Connectivity programme, before enrolling in an online course.

Refer to Laptop and Connectivity for information about our device and internet assistance programme.

9. Fees and the school’s refund policy

No enrolment fees are charged for students who meet the Ministry of Education’s funded enrolment criteria.

Adults

All adult enrolments are charged a Tuition Administration Fee per course. This must be paid in full at the time of enrolment and cannot be paid in instalments.

The Tuition Administration Fee is non-refundable after the enrolment process is completed.

Fee-Payers

All Fee-Paying enrolments are charged a Tuition fee per course or per programme. This must be paid in full at the time of enrolment and cannot be paid in instalments. A half year fee is charged to students enrolling after 30 June.

Eighty percent of the course fee(s) paid by a fee-paying student will be refunded provided the withdrawal application is received before the expiry of one month after the enrolment application has been approved.

Refunds for any withdrawal applications received outside of this one-month period will be at the discretion of the Manager, Student and Whānau Support and may only be considered where exceptional circumstances are demonstrated.

Refer to Fees for current Tuition Administration Fee and Tuition Fee amounts.

10. Duration of enrolment

Adult Students

The duration of enrolment is until all relevant course assessments are complete, or the end of the calendar year, whichever is sooner.

If you do not return work on a regular basis you will be removed from the roll.

A further tuition administration fee is required if you wish to re-enrol to complete a course or enrol in a new course.

Fee-Paying Students

The duration of enrolment is until all relevant course assessments are complete, or the end of the calendar year, whichever is sooner.

A further course fee is required if you wish to re-enrol to complete a course or enrol in a new course.

Full-Time and Young Adult Students

Full-Time and Young Adult students may remain enrolled up to and including the end of the school year in which the student turns 19 years of age. The ongoing enrolment is dependent on the student continuing to meet the eligibility criteria determined by the Ministry of Education.

If you do not return work on a regular basis you will be removed from the roll.

Early Childhood Students

Early Childhood students may remain enrolled up to the student turns 6 years of age. The ongoing enrolment is dependent on the student continuing to meet the eligibility criteria determined by the Ministry of Education.

11. Examinations

Examinations for externally assessed achievement standards can be sat overseas only if you meet the following requirements. (This does not apply to students in the Cook Islands or Niue.)

You must be:

Note:

12. Pastoral care responsibilities (Fee-Payers only)

Fee-Paying Students with a Home-Schooling Exemption

The student's parent/legal guardian must retain control of the overall educational direction, including pastoral care, as required by holders of an exemption from enrolment at a registered school.

Fee-Paying Students with a School

The student's enrolling provider must retain control of the overall educational direction, including pastoral care, as required by the Ministry of Education.